Weekly activites

Activities List for Beaconsfield by week day

Activities could be cancelled

Weekly activities may be cancelled so check with organisers before hand.

We try and keep this list up-to-date as possible but need your help, so if anything needs amending or adding please let us know via our contact page.

Monday

U3A Bridge, St Thomas’s Hall 1st 2nd & 3rd Monday 1.30 – 4.30pm

Young at Heart Coffee and discussion at Holtspur URC 2nd& 4th Mondays 2.15-3.30pm

T Club at St Michaels Church Hall 2nd & 4th Monday 2.15pm – 3.30pm

Beaconsfield & Chiltern Luncheon Club at The Crowne Plaza 1st Monday

WI at St Teresa’s hall 3rd Monday 7.30pm (£42pa)

U3A Walks group 4th Monday 10.30am

U3A Bird Watchers 10am location varies

St Michaels Majestic Film night, 7pm 1st Monday in month unless bank holiday

Tuesday

Beacon Center 50+ Badminton and Table Tennis, Tuesday 10am-12pm

Pilates, Fitzwilliams Centre, Tuesday’s at 10am

U3A Tennis Tuesdays AM

Coffee & Company St Teresa’s Hall, Tuesday 10.30-12.30

Coffee & Yoga at Sunrise Senior Living, 30 Station Road, first Tuesday of the Month  11 – 12.30

Beacon Center 50+ The Aerobics Tuesday’s 11.00am-12.00

U3A (MOTO) Members On Their Own lunch 3rd Tuesday at Royal Standard

Holtspur lunch club, Harvester Holtspur Top Lane 4th Tuesday 12-1.30

Ladies and Men’s Lunches, last Tuesday of month, Men meet at St Michaels Hall, Ladies at private address

U3A German Conversation, St Thomas’s hall (lounge) 1st Tuesday 1.45 – 3.15pm

U3A Monthly meeting at Beacon Centre 3rdTuesday 2pm

U3A Better Bridge, St Thomas’s hall 2nd& 4thTuesday 2pm

U3A History, St Thomas’s hall 1stTuesday 2pm – 4pm

U3A Mah Jong, Beaconsfield Library, 1stTuesday 2pm

U3A Painting, St Thomas’s Hall, 2nd Tuesday 2pm

U3A France and All Things French 2nd Tuesday, 2pm members homes

U3A Book Group1 members home 3rdTuesday 2.15pm

Holtspur senior citizens at Kiln Court 2nd & 4th Tuesday 2.30-4.30pm

Over 65’s, Curzon Centre 1st & 3rd Tuesday (not Aug) 2.15pm – 4pm

Tuesday Market, Windsor End, Every Tuesday morning

Alcoholics Anonymous, Fitzwilliams Centre from 5pm, no charge

Rotary Club, The White Hart, Tuesday evenings

Chilterns Hundreds supper club, Fitzwilliams Centre, evening meal & talk

St Michaels Choir rehearse every Tuesday Evening

Wednesday

Weightwatchers Town Hall, 9-11am

Coffee at St Michaels Hall at 9.45am (after 9.15 service) open to all (donation welcome)

U3A Computer Users URC Crabtree Close, 2ndWednesday 10am -12

Library, Wednesday club, Tea, knit & natter, scrabble club, 10am – 12, (FOC)

Co-operative Yarn Cafe, Station Road shop, 1st Wednesday 10am-2pm (FOC) call to book

Care & Share Group for Dementia carers, St Teresa’s 4thWednesday 10-12 (FOC)

Fancy a Chat at Sunrise of Beaconsfield, Station Road 2nd& 4thWednesday 10.30-11.30am

Old Beaconsfield Probus, Fitzwilliams Centre 2nd Wednesday 10.30am

Beacon Center 50+ Walking netball Wednesday 11-12

Beacon Center 50+ Table tennis Wednesday 12.30-2.00pm

St Mary’s Toddler Group, Wednesday at 1.30pm.  Fitzwilliams Centre (contribution £1)

U3A Musical Pot-Pourri, URC Hall, Crabtree Close, 3rdWednesday 2pm

U3A Recorders, URC Hall, Crabtree Close 1stWednesday 2pm

U3A Recorders, 17 Crabtree Close, 3rdWednesday 2pm

U3A Current Affairs, St Thomas’s Hall, 4th Wednesday 2pm

U3A Tea and Chat 2nd Wednesday 2-4pm, members homes

U3A Wine Club 3rd Wednesday 7.30pm, members homes

Thursday

Probus Club of Beaconsfield at Revolution 2nd & 4th Thursday 10am

U3A 60 & Supple, URC hall, 2nd, 3rd, 4thThursday 10am

U3A Jazz & Blues Appreciation, URC Hall, Crabtree Close, 1stThursday 10am

Library – Simply Walk  (45 mins) & tea  (FOC) Thursdays 10.30 – 11.15

Beaconsfield Art Society, Fitzwilliams centre 1stThursday lecture at 10.30- 13.45

U3A Shorter walks 2ndThursday 11am, location varies

U3A Family History, URC Hall, Crabtree Close, 3rd Thursday 2pm

Beaconsfield Community Association Lunch club Curzon Centre Thursdays 12-1.30pm £4pp

Lunch time concerts at URC Aylesbury End Thursdays 12.00, light lunch 1pm

Beaconsfield cares support group at St Teresa’s hall 1stThursday 1.30-3.30pm

U3A Linking with Belarus, 1stThursday 2pm, members home

U3A Book Group2, 2ndThursday 2pm, members home

U3A Poetry, 3rdThursday 2pm, members home

U3A Science URC Hall, Crabtree Close 1stThursday 2.15pm

Memory Café at Sunrise Senior Living, 30 Station Road, Third Thursday of the Month 3.00-4.00pm

U3A Philosophy, 2ndThursday (members homes)

Evening Group, Fitzwilliams Centre, 3rd Thursday at 8pm

Chiltern Hundreds Supper Club, Masonic Lodge, Windsor End, 2nd Thursday

U3A Spanish Interest, 4th Thursday 2.30pm, member’s homes

National Trust Group, Fitzwilliams Centre 2nd Thursday 2.30pm

Oasis bereavement support group St Thomas’s 2nd Thursday 2.30-4pm

Kiddleydivey Friends Malthouse Square Thursday 2-3.30pm

Beaconsfield 41 Club, Flackwell Heath Golf Club 3rd Thursday 7.30pm

U3A Tapas and Starters (quarterly)

Friday

Beacon Center 50+ Walking football Fridays 9-10am

Beacon Center 50+ Table tennis Fridays 10.30am-12.00

Singing for the Brain Fitzwilliams Centre 1st, 2nd & 3rd Fridays 10.15-12 £2 contribution

U3A Table Tennis 2nd & 4th Friday, Beacon Centre 1.30 -3pm

U3A First Painting, URC Hall Crabtree Close, 4th Friday 2pm

U3A Music, URC Hall, 3rd Friday, 2.15pm

U3A Antiques & Collectables Curzon Centre 1st Friday 2pm

U3A local history Curzon Centre 2nd Friday 2pm

U3A Italian Conversation 1st & 3rdFriday, 2pm, member’s homes

U3A Opera & Dance, Beaconsfield Rugby Club, 4th Friday, 2-4.30pm

Saturday

Farmers Market, Windsor End, 4th Saturday of the month 9-12:30pm

Open Cafe at The Reading Room, Wycombe End 4thSaturday in month

Beaconsfield Historical society, Fitzwilliams Centre every 3 wks Sat 2.30pm, £12 yr/£3 talk

Sunday

Holtspur Bottom Butterfly nature reserve – work parties Sunday 10am c. monthly

Tea Party, Contact the Elderly, One Sunday a month, different locations.

St Michaels Hall, Coffee and Tea after 10.30 church service, all welcome.

Friends of Holtspur Bank walks/works some weekends, Holtspur Top Lane, 2.30pm